En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Clinopodium arkansanum (Limestone calamint)
Smith, R.W.

Clinopodium arkansanum

Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House

Limestone calamint

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Calamintha arkansana, Calamintha glabella var. angustifolia, Clinopodium glabrum, Hedeoma arkansana, Hedeoma glabra, Satureja arkansana, Satureja glabella var. angustifolia, Satureja glabra

USDA Symbol: CLAR5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Rich mint scent and flavour. Blooms mid-summer. Perfect for rock gardens and patio edges. Add to soil: peat, topsoil and dolomitic limestone.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Inflorescence: Cyme
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue

Distribution

USA: AR , IL , IN , KS , MI , MN , MO , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Native Habitat: Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACU FAC FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Clinopodium arkansanum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Clinopodium arkansanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Clinopodium arkansanum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center