En EspaŅol
Cistanthe umbellata var. umbellata (Mt. hood pussypaws) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cistanthe umbellata var. umbellata (Mt. hood pussypaws)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Cistanthe umbellata var. umbellata

Cistanthe umbellata (Torr.) Hershkovitz var. umbellata

Mt. Hood pussypaws

Portulacaceae (Purslane Family)

Synonym(s): Calyptridium umbellatum, Calyptridium umbellatum var. umbellatum, Spraguea umbellata

USDA Symbol: CIUMU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Inflorescence: Terminal , Umbel
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , NV , OR , WA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cistanthe umbellata var. umbellata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cistanthe umbellata var. umbellata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cistanthe umbellata var. umbellata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-04
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center