En EspaŅol
Cirsium occidentale var. occidentale (Cobwebby thistle) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cirsium occidentale var. occidentale (Cobwebby thistle)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Cirsium occidentale var. occidentale

Cirsium occidentale (Nutt.) Jeps. var. occidentale

Cobwebby thistle

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Cirsium coulteri

USDA Symbol: CIOCO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cirsium occidentale var. occidentale in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cirsium occidentale var. occidentale in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cirsium occidentale var. occidentale

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center