Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cirsium neomexicanum (New mexico thistle)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Cirsium neomexicanum

Cirsium neomexicanum A. Gray

New Mexico thistle, Utah thistle

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Carduus inamoenus, Cirsium arcuum, Cirsium neomexicanum var. neomexicanum, Cirsium neomexicanum var. utahense, Cirsium utahense, Cirsium wallowense

USDA Symbol: CINE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , UT

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cirsium neomexicanum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cirsium neomexicanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cirsium neomexicanum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back