Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Chrysogonum virginianum var. australe (Southern green and gold)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Chrysogonum virginianum var. australe

Chrysogonum virginianum L. var. australe (Alexander ex Small) H.E. Ahles

Southern green and gold, Green and gold

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Chrysogonum australe

USDA Symbol: CHVIA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This attractive Southern variety of the popular Green and golds is ideal for the low maintenance Southeastern garden in dappled shade. The dark yellow flowers appear en masse in early spring, vying for attention above the low-growing mat of dark green leaves. Thereafter, the foliage provides dependable coverage for fast-draining, partially shaded areas until late fall, when it goes dormant until spring.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Size Notes: 2 to 6 inches high
Flower:
Fruit: Dark
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr
Bloom Notes: Dark yellow in color

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS
Native Distribution: Southeastern North America, Zones 7 to 8
Native Habitat: Dry woodlands and pine forests

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8) , Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Rich, slightly acidic, well-drained sands and rocky soils best. Dry or moist okay, as long as fast draining.
Conditions Comments: Does not like flooding or excessive shade. Quoting Sally and Andy Wasowski, Bright dappled shade or a half day of sun on well-drained ground seems to be just right. (Wasowski and Wasowski, 1994:115)

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, low-maintenance, low-growing groundcover for Southeastern gardens in dappled shade
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Removing and replacing juniper bushes
June 20, 2008
Hi! I'm pulling up juniper bushes. (just don't like it) I'm getting down to the roots now on one side and I'm having a hard time getting them up. Any recommendations. They are near my drive...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chrysogonum virginianum var. australe in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chrysogonum virginianum var. australe in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chrysogonum virginianum var. australe

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By:

Go back