En EspaŅol
Chaerophyllum tainturieri var. tainturieri (Hairyfruit chervil) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chaerophyllum tainturieri var. tainturieri (Hairyfruit chervil)
Stone, Robert L.

Chaerophyllum tainturieri var. tainturieri

Chaerophyllum tainturieri Hook. var. tainturieri

Hairyfruit chervil, Hairy-fruit chervil, Wild chervil, Chervil

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Chaerophyllum floridanum, Chaerophyllum procumbens var. tainturieri, Chaerophyllum tainturieri var. floridanum, Chaerophyllum texanum

USDA Symbol: CHTAT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Flower: 5 petals, 5 stamens
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NE , OK , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Habitat: In stream bottoms,woods,roadsides and waste areas. Also located in prairies,woodlands,widespread but chiefly in the east half area of Texas.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Conditions Comments: Grow in moist,fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Suitable for borders and wild gardens. Propagation by division in early spring.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: High

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chaerophyllum tainturieri var. tainturieri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chaerophyllum tainturieri var. tainturieri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chaerophyllum tainturieri var. tainturieri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-12-17
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center