En EspaŅol
Chloris x subdolichostachya (Shortspike windmillgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chloris x subdolichostachya (Shortspike windmillgrass)
San Antonio River Authority

Chloris ×subdolichostachya

Chloris ×subdolichostachya Müll. Berol. (pro sp.)

Shortspike Windmillgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Chloris latisquamea

USDA Symbol: CHSU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AZ , KS , LA , NM , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0990 Collected Oct 10, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chloris x subdolichostachya in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chloris x subdolichostachya in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chloris x subdolichostachya

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-05
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center