En EspaŅol
Chenopodium subglabrum (Smooth goosefoot) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chenopodium subglabrum

Chenopodium subglabrum (S. Watson) A. Nelson

Smooth goosefoot

Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)

Synonym(s): Chenopodium leptophyllum var. subglabrum

USDA Symbol: CHSU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

With populations concentrated in two close but separate areas, one covering northern Montana, southern Alberta, southwest Saskatchewan, and southwest North Dakota, the other concentrated in eastern Wyoming, southwest South Dakota, and northwest Nebraska, and scattered, disjunct populations elsewhere, Chenopodium subglabrum is almost always found in sandy soils, particularly along watercourses. It is listed as a species of special concern by SARA (Species at Risk Act) in Canada.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: CO , ID , KS , MI , MT , ND , NE , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , MB , SK
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sand

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chenopodium subglabrum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chenopodium subglabrum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chenopodium subglabrum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center