En EspaÑol
Chamaesyce serpens (Matted sandmat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chamaesyce serpens (Matted sandmat)
Stone, Robert L.

Chamaesyce serpens

Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small

Matted sandmat, Prostrate spurge, Creeping spurge

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Euphorbia serpens

USDA Symbol: CHSE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Staminate flowers 3–many, generally in 5 clusters.; Pistillate flower 1, central, stalked.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , IN , KS , LA , MO , MS , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , OH , OK , PA , SD , TN , TX , WY
Canada: SK
Native Habitat: Gardens, yards, orchards, vineyards, crop fields, nursery grounds and containers.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FAC FACW UPL UPL FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0972 Collected Oct 10, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 7 - Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California (1993) Hickman, J.C. (ed.)

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamaesyce serpens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamaesyce serpens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamaesyce serpens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center