En EspaŅol
Chamaesyce polycarpa (Smallseed sandmat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chamaesyce polycarpa (Smallseed sandmat)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Chamaesyce polycarpa

Chamaesyce polycarpa (Benth.) Millsp. ex Parish

Smallseed sandmat

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Chamaesyce polycarpa var. hirtella, Euphorbia polycarpa, Euphorbia polycarpa var. hirtella

USDA Symbol: CHPO12

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Margin: Entire
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: White with pink or red center.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamaesyce polycarpa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamaesyce polycarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamaesyce polycarpa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center