En EspaŅol
Chamaesyce parryi (Parry's sandmat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chamaesyce parryi (Parry's sandmat)
Cliffe, Harry

Chamaesyce parryi

Chamaesyce parryi (Engelm.) Rydb.

Parry's sandmat

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Euphorbia parryi

USDA Symbol: CHPA28

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Obtuse
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual
Fruit: Seed, brown to white.
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , TX , UT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamaesyce parryi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamaesyce parryi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamaesyce parryi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-07-13
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center