En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chrysophyllum oliviforme

Chrysophyllum oliviforme L.

Satinleaf

Sapotaceae (Sapodilla Family)

Synonym(s): Cynodendron oliviforme

USDA Symbol: CHOL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N)

The distinguishing characteristic of this evergreen is the copper-colored covering on the flower buds, young twigs and leaf undersides. The upper surface of the oval leaves is dark, shiny green but a breeze sets to motion a display of golden-brown colors. Dark purple, olive-shaped fruits occur in leaf axils, ripening all year.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: irregular all year bloom

Distribution

USA: FL , HI
Native Distribution: FL Keys to the Caloosahatchee R.
Native Habitat: Coastal mounds; pineland hammocks

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Well-drained soil.
Conditions Comments: Salt tolerant. Intolerant of high water and frequent irrigation. An attractive, low maintenance species.

Propagation

Description: Easily propagated from seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chrysophyllum oliviforme in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chrysophyllum oliviforme in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chrysophyllum oliviforme

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center