Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Chamaesyce nutans (Eyebane)
Lynn, Janice

Chamaesyce nutans

Chamaesyce nutans (Lag.) Small

Eyebane, Nodding spurge

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Chamaesyce maculata, Chamaesyce preslii, Euphorbia maculata, Euphorbia nutans, Euphorbia preslii

USDA Symbol: CHNU9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Margin: Entire , Serrate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual
Leaf: The leaf is light green underneath.The top surface may have a red spot in the middle.
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Green
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: The flower and the fruit can turn red in bright sunlight. The bloom may last 1 to 2 months.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Blackland, clay, and gravel prairies, thickets, sunny spots in woodlands, fields and pastures, roadsides, lawns and gardens, and waste areas.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0344 Collected May 26, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamaesyce nutans in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamaesyce nutans in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamaesyce nutans

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back