En EspaŅol
Chaptalia nutans (Heal and draw) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chaptalia nutans

Chaptalia nutans (L.) Polak.

Heal and draw, Silverpuff, Lechuguilla

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Tussilago nutans

USDA Symbol: CHNU2

USDA Native Status: PR (N), VI (N)

This taxon, now believed to not occur in the US was previously applied to US plants now assigned to Chaptalia texana (CHTE6).

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: High

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chaptalia nutans in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chaptalia nutans in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chaptalia nutans

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-17
Research By: NPC, JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center