En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chamaesyce melanadenia (Red-gland spurge)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Chamaesyce melanadenia

Chamaesyce melanadenia (Torr.) Millsp.

Red-gland spurge, Squaw sandmat

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Euphorbia melanadenia

USDA Symbol: CHME5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Pubescence: Tomentose
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Dec
Bloom Notes: Male and female flowers.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA
Native Habitat: Dry, stony slopes, flats.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamaesyce melanadenia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamaesyce melanadenia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamaesyce melanadenia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center