En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chamaesyce maculata (Spotted spurge)
Smith, R.W.

Chamaesyce maculata

Chamaesyce maculata (L.) Small

Spotted Spurge, Spotted Euphorbia, Spotted Sandmat, Milk-purslane, Prostrate Spurge

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Chamaesyce mathewsii, Chamaesyce supina, Chamaesyce tracyi, Euphorbia maculata, Euphorbia supina

USDA Symbol: CHMA15

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Oblong
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Base: Oblique
Breeding System: Monoecious
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , QC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL FACU FACU UPL FACU FACU UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamaesyce maculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamaesyce maculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamaesyce maculata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-26
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center