En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chenopodium leptophyllum

Chenopodium leptophyllum (Moq.) Nutt. ex S. Watson

Narrowleaf goosefoot

Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)

Synonym(s): Chenopodium album var. leptophyllum

USDA Symbol: CHLE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Obtuse
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , KS , MT , NM , NV , OK , OR , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: ON , SK

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chenopodium leptophyllum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chenopodium leptophyllum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chenopodium leptophyllum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center