En EspaŅol
Chamerion latifolium (Broad-leaf fireweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chamerion latifolium (Broad-leaf fireweed)
Weyand, Phyllis

Chamerion latifolium

Chamerion latifolium (L.) Holub

Broad-leaf fireweed, Dwarf fireweed

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Chamaenerion latifolium, Chamerion subdentatum, Epilobium latifolium

USDA Symbol: CHLA13

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

A low, bushy plant with clustered stems 4-16 in. tall. They bear pairs of somewhat waxy, bluish-green, lance-shaped leaves which increase in length up the stem. The leaves subtend a terminal raceme of large, four-petaled, rose-purple flowers.

Broadleaf Fireweed is a member of the evening-primrose family (family Onagraceae), which includes mainly herbs, rarely shrubs or trees with often showy flowers borne singly, in racemes or spikes, or in branched clusters. The family of about 17 genera and 675 species is found worldwide, but is especially abundant in temperate regions of the New World.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: NL
Native Distribution: AK, s. in mts. to e. CA, ID, UT & CO
Native Habitat: River bars; stream banks; drier, mt., talus slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist (usually) to drier, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Easily grown from seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamerion latifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamerion latifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamerion latifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center