En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chrysopsis gossypina ssp. gossypina (Cottony goldenaster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Chrysopsis gossypina ssp. gossypina

Chrysopsis gossypina (Michx.) Elliott ssp. gossypina

Cottony goldenaster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Chrysopsis arenicola, Chrysopsis decumbens, Chrysopsis longii, Chrysopsis pilosa, Chrysopsis trichophylla, Heterotheca gossypina, Heterotheca trichophylla, Inula gossypina

USDA Symbol: CHGOG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial , Biennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Ovate
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , NC , SC , VA
Native Habitat: Oak pine scrub, fields, roadsides, sandy open areas.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chrysopsis gossypina ssp. gossypina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chrysopsis gossypina ssp. gossypina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chrysopsis gossypina ssp. gossypina

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center