Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Chamaesyce glyptosperma (Ribseed sandmat)
Cliffe, Harry

Chamaesyce glyptosperma

Chamaesyce glyptosperma (Engelm.) Small

Ribseed sandmat, Rib-seeded sand mat

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Euphorbia glyptosperma

USDA Symbol: CHGL13

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Oblong , Oval
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Entire
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit: Maroon.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: Flowers are minute rimmed in white.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NV , NY , OK , OR , SD , TN , TX , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Habitat: Sand and rock openings, semi-desert.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamaesyce glyptosperma in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamaesyce glyptosperma in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamaesyce glyptosperma

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-08-02
Research By: DEW

Go back