En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chamaesyce fendleri (Fendler's sandmat)
Smith, R.W.

Chamaesyce fendleri

Chamaesyce fendleri (Torr. & A. Gray) Small

Fendler's Sandmat, Fendler's Spurge, Fendler's Carpetweed, Fendler's Euphorb

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Euphorbia fendleri, Euphorbia fendleri var. typica

USDA Symbol: CHFE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: Though stems may reach 8 inches in length, they are prostrate and the plant rarely exceeds 2 inches in height.
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , KS , NE , NM , NV , OK , SD , TX , UT , WY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamaesyce fendleri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamaesyce fendleri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamaesyce fendleri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2015-03-16
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2015 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center