En EspaŅol
Chaetopappa ericoides (Rose heath) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chaetopappa ericoides (Rose heath)
Northington, David K.

Chaetopappa ericoides

Chaetopappa ericoides (Torr.) G.L. Nesom

Rose heath, Rose-heath

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster arenosus, Aster ericaefolius, Aster hirtifolius, Aster leucelene, Inula ericoides, Leucelene ericoides

USDA Symbol: CHER2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Diminutive; from woody base, spreading underground stem; stems, leaves somewhat glandular, hairy.

The species name ericoides means heath-like and refers to this plants leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: May bloom March to August.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , KS , NE , NM , NV , OK , TX , UT , WY
Native Distribution: Southwestern quadrant of the United States from California east to Texas and Nebraska; also Mexico.
Native Habitat: Rocky areas, Blackbrush to pinyon-juniper woods, southern deserts.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chaetopappa ericoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chaetopappa ericoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chaetopappa ericoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center