En EspaŅol
Cheilanthes alabamensis (Alabama lipfern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cheilanthes alabamensis (Alabama lipfern)
Unknown, NPSOT

Cheilanthes alabamensis

Cheilanthes alabamensis (Buckley) Kunze

Alabama lipfern

Pteridaceae (Maidenhair Fern Family)

Synonym(s): Pellaea alabamensis

USDA Symbol: CHAL5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , FL , GA , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , NM , OK , TN , TX , VA

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Plants for green roof in Mexico
August 06, 2008
Hello! I am checking local plants to plant on a Green Roof, and am researching on which are mostly to survive better. Is it possible to plant the following on a green roof?? (Root depth needed, basica...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cheilanthes alabamensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cheilanthes alabamensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cheilanthes alabamensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center