En EspaŅol
Chamaesyce albomarginata (Whitemargin sandmat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Chamaesyce albomarginata (Whitemargin sandmat)
Wilson, John

Chamaesyce albomarginata

Chamaesyce albomarginata (Torr. & A. Gray) Small

Whitemargin sandmat, Rattlesnake-weed

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Euphorbia albomarginata

USDA Symbol: CHAL11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I)

Dense, thin mats of small, roundish opposite leaves and slender stems have milky sap, and have many tiny white flower-like cups.

One of the showiest of the low spurges, it was once thought useful for treatment of snakebite; hence its common name. The cup-like structure has many simple flowers: those producing pollen have only 1 stamen; those producing seeds consist of just an ovary. Around the edge of the cup are several glands which may or may not have petal-like appendages. The entire structure mimics a single flower, whose structure is typical of many species of Euphorbia.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , HI , LA , NM , NV , OK , TX , UT
Native Distribution: Southeastern California and southern Utah to Oklahoma; south to Mexico.
Native Habitat: Open areas in deserts, arid grassland, and pinon and juniper woodland.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamaesyce albomarginata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamaesyce albomarginata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamaesyce albomarginata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-06-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center