En EspaŅol
Ceanothus tomentosus (Woolyleaf ceanothus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ceanothus tomentosus

Ceanothus tomentosus Parry

Woolyleaf ceanothus, Woolly-leaf mountain lilac, Ramona lilac

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Ceanothus tomentosus ssp. olivaceus, Ceanothus tomentosus var. olivaceus

USDA Symbol: CETO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic
Inflorescence: Axillary , Panicle
Fruit Type: Capsule
Leaf: Dark green.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ceanothus tomentosus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ceanothus tomentosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ceanothus tomentosus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-01
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center