En EspaŅol
Celtis tenuifolia (Dwarf hackberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Celtis tenuifolia (Dwarf hackberry)
Smith, R.W.

Celtis tenuifolia

Celtis tenuifolia Nutt.

Dwarf hackberry, Small sugar hackberry

Ulmaceae (Elm Family)

Synonym(s): Celtis georgiana, Celtis laevigata var. smallii, Celtis mississippiensis, Celtis occidentalis var. georgiana, Celtis pumila var. georgiana, Celtis smallii, Celtis tenuifolia var. georgiana, Celtis tenuifolia var. soperi

USDA Symbol: CETE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Entire , Serrate
Leaf Apex: Acute
Fruit Type: Drupe
Size Notes: Up to 8 meters in height.
Fruit: Red, Orange, Brown
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Canada: ON

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Drought Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0842 Collected Mar 27, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Celtis tenuifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Celtis tenuifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Celtis tenuifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center