Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Ceanothus sanguineus

Ceanothus sanguineus Pursh

Oregon Teatree, Redstem ceanothus, Wild lilac

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Ceanothus oreganus

USDA Symbol: CESA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

An ornamental, 3-10 ft. shrub with purplish or reddish, flexible, shiny twigs. Leaves are thin and round. White-flowered clusters, up to 4 in. long, occur on peduncles almost as long from wood of the previous season.

Redstem Ceanothus is a member of the buckthorn family (family Rhamnaceae) which includes shrubs, woody vines, and small to large trees, rarely herbs, often spiny. About 700 species worldwide; 15 native and 3 naturalized tree, about 50 shrub, and 1 woody vine species in North America.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , MI , MT , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: N. CA to B.C. & n.w. MT; also n. Keweenaw Co. on MIs Upper Peninsula
Native Habitat: Dry woods & clearings

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Well-drained soil.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Pale Swallowtail

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Ceanothus sanguineus is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Pale Swallowtail
(Papilio eurymedon)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ceanothus sanguineus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ceanothus sanguineus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ceanothus sanguineus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back