En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ceanothus purpureus

Ceanothus purpureus Jeps.

Hollyleaf ceanothus

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Ceanothus jepsonii var. purpureus

USDA Symbol: CEPU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Habitat: Dry, shrub-covered, rocky, volcanic slopes.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ceanothus purpureus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ceanothus purpureus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ceanothus purpureus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-19
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center