En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cercocarpus intricatus (Dwarf mountain mahogany)
Cressler, Alan

Cercocarpus intricatus

Cercocarpus intricatus S. Watson

Dwarf Mountain Mahogany, Littleleaf Mountain Mahogany, Narrowleaf Mountain Mahogany

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Cercocarpus intricatus var. villosus, Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intricatus

USDA Symbol: CEIN7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Size Notes: To about 6 feet in height.
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink , Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Flowering (Mar-)May-Jun.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , UT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cercocarpus intricatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cercocarpus intricatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cercocarpus intricatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2015-02-19
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2015 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center