Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Ceanothus integerrimus (Deerbrush)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Ceanothus integerrimus

Ceanothus integerrimus Hook. & Arn.

Deerbrush

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Ceanothus andersonii, Ceanothus californicus, Ceanothus integerrimus var. californicus, Ceanothus integerrimus var. macrothyrsus, Ceanothus integerrimus var. puberulus

USDA Symbol: CEIN3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A loosely branched, 3-10 ft. shrub with showy flowers; glossy, light-green, semi-deciduous leaves; and yellowish branches. Flower clusters are up to 6 in. long and are made up of small white to dark blue or pink flowers. An openly branched shrub with thin leaves, gray bark, and tiny, white or pale blue flowers in conical clusters at ends of flexible twigs.

In the spring Deer Brush covers hillsides with a mixture of white and pale blue and fills the air with its sweet, spicy honey scent.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Blue
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , OR , WA
Native Distribution: Ventura to Santa Cruz Cos., CA; extending n. to e. WA as var. macrothyrsus
Native Habitat: Dry, mountain slopes; high elevation grasslands

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Light, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Not available.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Glossy leaves.
Use Other: Shoots used in basketry by indigenous Californians.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Description: Most Ceanothus spp. come well from seed, however with this species, the recovery of the deep lilac color from seed is a longshot. To retain the desired color, propagate with cuttings which usually root well.
Seed Collection: Because dry capsules disperse their seed abruptly with a sudden ejection, it may be necessary to tie cloth bags around the clusters of capsules to catch the seeds.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ceanothus integerrimus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ceanothus integerrimus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ceanothus integerrimus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back