En EspaŅol
Ceanothus griseus (Carmel ceanothus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ceanothus griseus (Carmel ceanothus)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Ceanothus griseus

Ceanothus griseus (Trel.) McMinn

Carmel ceanothus, Carmel creeper, Yankee Point ceanothus

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis

USDA Symbol: CEGR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Capsule
Leaf: Bright green, glossy.
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Habitat: Coastal scrub, closed-cone-pine forests, chaparral.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ceanothus griseus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ceanothus griseus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ceanothus griseus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-07-30
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center