En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ceanothus gloriosus var. gloriosus

Ceanothus gloriosus J.T. Howell var. gloriosus

Point Reyes ceanothus, Glory mat

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Ceanothus prostratus var. grandiflorus, Ceanothus rigidus var. grandiflorus

USDA Symbol: CEGLG3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub , Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic
Leaf Margin: Dentate
Leaf Texture: Leathery
Inflorescence: Axillary , Raceme
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Violet
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: North-western coastal California, endemic.
Native Habitat: Dunes, coastal bluffs, pine forests.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Conditions Comments: Morning sun.

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ceanothus gloriosus var. gloriosus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ceanothus gloriosus var. gloriosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ceanothus gloriosus var. gloriosus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-07-30
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center