Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Ceratophyllum echinatum

Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray

Spineless hornwort

Ceratophyllaceae (Hornwort Family)

Synonym(s): Ceratophyllum demersum var. echinatum, Ceratophyllum submersum var. echinatum

USDA Symbol: CEEC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Whorled
Leaf Shape: Linear
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS

Growing Conditions

Aquatic: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ceratophyllum echinatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ceratophyllum echinatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ceratophyllum echinatum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back