En EspaŅol
Cerastium brachypodum (Short-stalk chickweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cerastium brachypodum (Short-stalk chickweed)
Stone, Robert L.

Cerastium brachypodum

Cerastium brachypodum (Engelm. ex A. Gray) B.L. Rob.

Short-stalk Chickweed, Shortstalk chickweed

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Cerastium brachypodum var. compactum, Cerastium nutans var. brachypodum

USDA Symbol: CEBR3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CO , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NM , OK , OR , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , ON , SK

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FACU FACU FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1152 Collected 2008-03-04 in Guadalupe County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cerastium brachypodum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cerastium brachypodum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cerastium brachypodum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center