En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ceanothus arboreus

Ceanothus arboreus Greene

Feltleaf, Feltleaf ceanothus, Island ceanothus, Island mountain lilac

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Ceanothus arboreus var. glabra

USDA Symbol: CEAR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A tall, tree-like shrub, 12-28 ft. high and 10 ft. wide. Bark is smooth and gray and broadly oval leaves are large, glossy and dark green. Flowers are light blue and occur in clusters up to 5 in. long. Evergreen large shrub or small tree with short, straight trunk, rounded crown of many stout, spreading branches, and abundant, pale blue flowers.

This distinctive species grows wild only on three California islands. It is planted along the coast as an ornamental and a screen and along roadsides. One of the largest species of its genus, it bears a suitable species name meaning treelike.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Santa Cruz, Santa Rosa, Santa Catalina Islands
Native Habitat: Brushy slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Various well-drained, dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Grows 5-10 ft./year and is a fast filler.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Most Ceanothus spp. come well from seed. Cuttings of this species may also be successful.
Seed Collection: Because dry capsules disperse their seed abruptly with a sudden ejection, it may be necessary to tie cloth bags around the clusters of capsules to catch the seeds.
Seed Treatment: A hot water treatment may be beneficial. (Bring water to a boil and then steep the seeds for 10-15 minutes.)
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ceanothus arboreus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ceanothus arboreus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ceanothus arboreus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center