En EspaŅol
Carex vesicaria (Blister sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex vesicaria

Carex vesicaria L.

Blister sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex inflata, Carex monile, Carex raeana, Carex vesicaria var. distenta, Carex vesicaria var. jejuna, Carex vesicaria var. laurentiana, Carex vesicaria var. monile, Carex vesicaria var. raeana, Carex vesicaria var. vesicaria

USDA Symbol: CAVE6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Spike
Leaf: Mid to dark-green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT
Native Habitat: Swamp/Marsh,Bog/Fen

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Use Other: Indigenous people cultivated rhizomes for use in basketry.
Interesting Foliage: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex vesicaria in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex vesicaria in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex vesicaria

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center