En EspaŅol
Calochortus venustus (Butterfly mariposa lily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calochortus venustus (Butterfly mariposa lily)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Calochortus venustus

Calochortus venustus Douglas ex Benth.

Butterfly mariposa lily, Butterfly mariposa-lily, White mariposa-lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Calochortus venustus var. carolii, Calochortus venustus var. purpurascens, Calochortus venustus var. sanguineus, Calochortus venustus var. sulphureus

USDA Symbol: CAVE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This species has a greater color range than most Calochortus spp., but is most often white. Each petal has a dark red blotch, often surrounded by paler blotches. The stems of this bulbiferous perennial are branched and bear grass-like leaves. Flowers occur in groups of 1-3.

The Square Mariposa Lily is a member of the lily family (family Liliaceae). Lilies are mostly perennial herbs from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms. The family is extremely complex and botanists estimate 250 genera and 4,000-6,000 species. Many, including tulips and day lilies, are handsome ornamentals. Asparagus, Sarsaparilla, onions, and the medicinally useful Aloe are from the family. A few species are poisonous.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink , Yellow , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: S. & c. Sierra foothills & s. & c. Coast Ranges of CA
Native Habitat: Grasslands; hot foothill woodlands; 1000-8000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Light, sandy soil; often decomposed granite
Conditions Comments: All Calochortus spp. are extremely difficult in cultivation. Flowering bulbs must be raised from seed for any success and bulbs must be kept completely dry from mid-summer to late fall. Needs protection from gophers and moles.

Benefit

Use Food: Bulb consumed by indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Plant seed in late autumn in pots, flats or outdoor seed beds. Corms reach maturity in 3-5 years.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calochortus venustus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calochortus venustus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calochortus venustus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center