En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex umbellata

Carex umbellata Schkuhr ex Willd.

Parasol sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex abdita

USDA Symbol: CAUM4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous , Scabrous
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Spike
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex umbellata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex umbellata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex umbellata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center