En EspaŅol
Carex triangularis (Eastern fox sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex triangularis (Eastern fox sedge)
Leander, Bruce

Carex triangularis

Carex triangularis Boeckeler

Eastern fox sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex vulpinoidea var. platycarpa

USDA Symbol: CATR6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun
Bloom Notes: Fruiting in June.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , OK , SC , TN , TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1055 Collected 2007-06-18 in Harrison County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex triangularis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex triangularis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex triangularis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-03-15
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center