En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex tetrastachya (Britton's sedge)
Leander, Bruce

Carex tetrastachya

Carex tetrastachya Scheele

Britton's sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex brittoniana

USDA Symbol: CATE29

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Axillary , Spike , Terminal
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: OK , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0091 Collected Mar. 28, 1991 in Bexar County by Mollie Walton

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1021 Collected 2007-05-11 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex tetrastachya in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex tetrastachya in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex tetrastachya

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center