Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Camissonia tanacetifolia ssp. tanacetifolia (Tansyleaf evening-primrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Camissonia tanacetifolia ssp. tanacetifolia

Camissonia tanacetifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven ssp. tanacetifolia

Tansyleaf evening-primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Oenothera tanacetifolia

USDA Symbol: CATAT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , NV , OR , WA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Camissonia tanacetifolia ssp. tanacetifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Camissonia tanacetifolia ssp. tanacetifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Camissonia tanacetifolia ssp. tanacetifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back