En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja sulphurea (Sulphur indian paintbrush)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Castilleja sulphurea

Castilleja sulphurea Rydb.

Sulphur Indian paintbrush, Sulphur Paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Castilleja luteovirens, Castilleja mogollonica, Castilleja rhexiifolia var. sulphurea

USDA Symbol: CASU12

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The flower cluster of this leafy plant resembles a ragged, pale yellow paintbrush, each calyx, and the bracts beneath the flowers, brightly colored.

Most Indian Paintbrushes are bright red; this is one of the few yellow ones. The large genus is found primarily in western North America.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , ID , MT , NM , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: Southern Alberta and western Montana to Utah, New Mexico, and western South Dakota.
Native Habitat: Moist meadows and slopes from moderate to high elevations.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja sulphurea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja sulphurea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja sulphurea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-01-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center