En EspaŅol
Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa (Northern reedgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa

Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene

Northern reedgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Calamagrostis californica, Calamagrostis canadensis var. acuminata, Calamagrostis canadensis var. arcta, Calamagrostis chordorrhiza, Calamagrostis crassiglumis, Calamagrostis expansa, Calamagrostis fernaldii, Calamagrostis hyperborea var. americana, Calamagrostis hyperborea var. elongata, Calamagrostis hyperborea var. stenodes, Calamagrostis inexpansa, Calamagrostis inexpansa var. barbulata, Calamagrostis inexpansa var. brevior, Calamagrostis inexpansa var. novae-angliae, Calamagrostis labradorica, Calamagrostis lacustris, Calamagrostis lapponica var. brevipilis, Calamagrostis pickeringii var. lacustris, Calamagrostis robertii, Calamagrostis stricta var. brevior, Calamagrostis stricta var. lacustris

USDA Symbol: CASTI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center