Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea (Low false bindweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea

Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. spithamaea

Low false bindweed

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Convolvulus spithamaeus

USDA Symbol: CASPS2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calystegia spithamaea ssp. spithamaea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back