En EspaŅol
Calochortus splendens (Splendid mariposa lily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calochortus splendens (Splendid mariposa lily)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Calochortus splendens

Calochortus splendens Douglas ex Benth.

Splendid mariposa lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Calochortus davidsonianus

USDA Symbol: CASP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Base: Attenuate
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Drought Tolerance: High

Benefit

Use Food: Bulb consumed by indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calochortus splendens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calochortus splendens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calochortus splendens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center