Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Calamagrostis rubescens

Calamagrostis rubescens Buckley

Pinegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Calamagrostis fasciculata

USDA Symbol: CARU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Leaf: Dark Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calamagrostis rubescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calamagrostis rubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calamagrostis rubescens

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back