En EspaŅol
Castilleja rhexiifolia (Splitleaf indian paintbrush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja rhexiifolia (Splitleaf indian paintbrush)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Castilleja rhexiifolia

Castilleja rhexiifolia Rydb.

Splitleaf Indian paintbrush, Rosy indian-paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Castilleja lauta, Castilleja leonardii, Castilleja oregonensis

USDA Symbol: CARH4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A cluster of usually unbranched stems rises 8-24 in. from the woody base of this perennial wildflower. The showy, paintbrush-like inflorescence is short and dense with large, rose or crimson, occasionally yellow, bracts.

The roots of Castilleja species tap into the roots of a host plant for survival.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: Mts. from Alt. to B.C., s. to w. CO, UT & n.e. OR
Native Habitat: Moist, open, alpine to subalpine woods & slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: The roots of Castilleja spp. hook to the roots of a host plant for survival.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja rhexiifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja rhexiifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja rhexiifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-01-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center