Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Carex radiata

Carex radiata (Wahlenb.) Small

Eastern star sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex radiata var. staminata, Carex rosea var. minor, Carex rosea var. radiata, Carex sylvicola

USDA Symbol: CARA8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Spike
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex radiata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex radiata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex radiata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back