En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calochortus pulchellus (Mount diablo fairy-lantern)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Calochortus pulchellus

Calochortus pulchellus Douglas ex Benth.

Mount Diablo fairy-lantern

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Calochortus rhodothecus

USDA Symbol: CAPU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes

Benefit

Use Food: Bulb consumed by indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calochortus pulchellus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calochortus pulchellus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calochortus pulchellus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center