Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cardamine pensylvanica (Pennsylvania bittercress)
Smith, R.W.

Cardamine pensylvanica

Cardamine pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.

Pennsylvania bittercress

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Cardamine pensylvanica var. brittoniana

USDA Symbol: CAPE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Pennsylvania Bittercress (Cardamine pensylvanica), with very tiny flowers, has pinnately divided leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , CA , CO , CT , DC , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE
Native Habitat: Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW OBL FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cardamine pensylvanica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cardamine pensylvanica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cardamine pensylvanica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-08-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back